This is the definitive list of all the trees currently recorded in the Sidmouth Arboretum database. More are being added on a regular basis.

 

Tree No.

(Click on number for more information)

NameLocation
1001Sweet Chestnut
Castanea sativa
The Byes
1002Giant Redwood
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Sidmouth, Redwood Road
1003Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica Purpurea
The Byes
1004Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
The Byes
1005English oak
Quercus robur
Byes, Gilchrist’s Field
1006English Oak
Quercus robur
Byes Gilchrist’s Field
1007English Oak
Quercus robur
Byes Lane
1008English Oak
Quercus robur
Byes Lane
1009Persian ironwood
Parrotia persica
Holmesley Nursing Home
1010Lawson Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Pendula Vera
Sid Road Fortescue
1011Service berry
Amelanchier lamarckii
Sidmouth, Beatlands
1012Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1013Norway Maple
Acer platanoides
The Byes
1014Eucryphia
Eucryphyia sp.
Blackmore Gardens
1015Lucombe oak
Quercus x hispanica
Sidmouth, Lymebourne Lane
1016Walnut
Juglans regia
The Byes
1017Walnut
Juglans regia
The Byes
1018Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
The Byes
1019Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
The Byes
1020Myrtle
Myrtus communis
Sidmouth Parish Church
1022Cork oak
Quercus suber
Sidbury, High Street
1023Red oak
Quercus rubra
Roxborough Car Park
1031Maidenhair tree
Ginkgo biloba
Sidmouth, Sidmount, Station Road
1035Hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna
Thorn, Salcombe Regis
1040Sweet chestnut
Castanea sativa
Powys, All Saints Road
1042Weeping birch
Betula pendula
Masonic Hall, Sidmouth
1043Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1044Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica Purpurea
The Byes
1045Common Lime
Tilia x europea
The Byes
1046Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
The Byes
1047Red Oak
Quercus rubra
The Byes
1048Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1049Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
Cotmaton Road
1050English Oak
Quercus robur
Manor Road
1051Olive
Olea europaea
Heydons Lane
1052Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1053Grey Poplar
Populus x canescens
The Byes
1054Grey Poplar
Populus x canescens
The Byes
1055Grey Poplar
Populus x canescens
The Byes
1056English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1057Norway Maple
Acer platanoides Purpurea
The Byes
1058Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1059Japanese Keaki
Zelkova serrata
The Byes
1060Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1062Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1063Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1064Red Oak
Quercus rubra
The Byes
1065English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1066Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
Sid Road
1067Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Hunter’s Moon
1068Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1069Bird Cherry
Prunus padus
The Byes
1070Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
The Byes
1071Keaki, Japanese Elm
Zelkova serrata
The Byes
1072Camperdown Elm
Ulmus glabra Camperdownii
Salter’s Meadow
1073Silver Birch
Betula pendula
Salter’s Meadow
1074Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1075Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1076Whitebeam
Sorbus aria
Sidmouth Cemetery
1077Bird Cherry
Prunus padus
Sidmouth Cemetery
1078Japanese Cherry
Prunus serulata
Sidmouth Cemetery
1079Vine Leaved Maple
Acer cissifolium
Sidmouth Cemetery
1080Winters Bark
Drimys winterii
Sidmouth Cemetery
1081Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
Sidmouth Cemetery
1082Western Red Cedar
Thuja plicata Zebrina?
Sidmouth Cemetery
1083Midland Hawthorn
Crataegus laevigata
Sidmouth Cemetery
1084Pittosporum
Pittosporum tenuifolium
Sidmouth Cemetery
1085Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Sidmouth Cemetery
1086Red Horse Chestnut
Aesculus x carnea
Sidmouth Cemetery
1087Variegated Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus variegatum
Sidmouth Cemetery
1088Fastigiate Oak
Quercus robur fastigiata Koster
Sidmouth Cemetery
1089Aspen
Populus tremula
Peasland Knapp
1090English Oak
Quercus robur
Peasland Knapp
1091Cappadocian Maple
Acer cappadocicum
Peasland Knapp
1092English Oak
Quercus robur
Peasland Knapp
1093Lawson Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Sidmouth Cemetery
1094Italian Cypress
Cupressus sempervirens
Sidmouth Cemetery
1095Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
Peasland Knapp
1096Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Peasland Knapp
1097Norway Maple
Acer platanoides Purpurea
The Byes
1098Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica Purpurea
Victoria Hospital car park
1099Japanes Maple
Acer palmatum
Sidmouth Cemetery
1100Midland Hawthorn
Crataegus laevigata Paul’s Scarlet
Victoria Hospital car park
1101Silver Maple
Acer saccharinum
Knowle Council Offices driveway
1102Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Knowle
1103Wollemi Pine
Wollemia nobilis
Belmont Hotel
1104Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Knowle
1105Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus gunnii
The Byes, near Jubilee Gardens
1106Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
Byes near Jubilee Gardens
1107Fastigiate Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus Fastigiata
The Knowle, entrance driveway, Sidmouth
1108Judas Tree
Cercis siliquastrum
The Knowle, entrance driveway, Sidmouth
1109Horse chestnut
Aesculus sp.
Kennaway House, Sidmouth
1110Mulberry
Morus nigra
Knapp Pond
1111Red maple
Acer rubrum Brandywine
Long Park, Sidmouth
1112Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia Joseph Rock
Sid Road, Sidmouth
1113Maidenhair tree
Ginkgo biloba
Sid Road, Sidmouth
1114Cornelian cherry
Cornus mas
Conservative Club, Sidmouth
1115Monkey puzzle
Araucaria araucana
Barrington Villa, Salcombe Road
1116Queensland Bottle Tree
Brachychiton rupestris
Connaught Gardens, Sidmouth
1117Cherry plum
Prunus cerasifera
Balfour Manor roadside
1118Kowhai
Sophora tetraptera
Manor Road
1119Monterey pine
Pinus radiata
Woodlands Hotel, Sidmouth
1120Weeping elm
Ulmus glabra Camperdownii
off Cotmaton Road, Sidmouth
1121Lily Tree
Magnolia denudata
Magnolia Cottage, Coburg Road, Sidmouth
1122Tulip tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Knowle Park, Sidmouth
1123Field maple
Acer campestre
In hedgerow, just north of Sidbury Tree Trail route
1124Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Track footpath alongside Golf Course on Muttersmoor.
1125Copper beech
Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea
Muttersmoor – Keble’s Seat
1126Foxglove tree
Paulownia tomentosa
Hunters Moon Hotel, Sidmouth
1127Holm oak
Quercus ilex
The Byes, Sidmouth
1128Tulip tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Belvedere, Hillside, Sidmouth
1129Pineapple guava
Acca sellowiana
Blackmore Gardens, wall by Health Centre
1131Small leaf lime
Tilia cordata
Knowle Parkland
1133Red Oak
Quercus rubra
The Byes near Jubilee Gardens
1134Field Maple
Acer campestre
Jubilee Gardens
1135Walnut
Juglans regia
Jubilee Gardens
1136Apple
Malus x domestica
Jubilee Gardens
1137Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Primley Gardens-Byes Lane
1138English Oak
Quercus robur
Byes Lane by Primley Gardens
1139Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
The Byes
1140Maple
Acer sp.
The Byes
1141Sweet Chestnut
Castanea sativa
The Byes
1142Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Cliff Road
1143Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Beatlands Road
1144Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Alma Lane
1145Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Mount Pleasant Hotel
1146Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Hunter’s Moon
1147English Oak
Quercus robur
Hillside Road
1148English Oak
Quercus robur
Hillside Road
1149English Oak
Quercus robur
Alma Lane
1150English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes Rolypoly Field
1151Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Hillside Road
1152Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Hillside Road
1153Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Millford Road
1154Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Manor Road
1155Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Glen Road
1156Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Bickwell Valley
1157Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Alma Lane
1158Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Arcot Park
1159Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Beatlands Road
1160Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Beatlands Road
1161Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Southway
1162Austrian Pine
Pinus nigra Austriaca
Alma Lane
1163Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Southway
1164Corsican Pine
Pinus nigra
The Byes
1165Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
The Byes
1166Lawson’s Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
The Byes
1167Mexican Fan Palm
Washingtonia robusta
Connaught Gardens
1168Mediterranean Fan Palm
Chamaerops humilis
Connaught Gardens
1169Hinoki Cypress
Chamaecyparis obtusa
Knowle
1170Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Alma Field
1171Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Connaught Gardens
1172Canary Island Date Palm
Phoenix canariensis
Connaught Gardens
1173Mexican Blue Palm
Brahea armata
Connaught Gardens
1174Chusan Palm
Trachycarpus fortuneii
Connaught Gardens
1175Canary Date Palm
Phoenix canariensis
Connaught Gardens
1176Cabbage or Torbay Palm
Cordyline australis
Connaught Gardens
1177Winters Bark
Drimys winteri
Knowle driveway
1178White Birch
Betula utilis
Blackmore Gardens
1179Chinese Rowan
Sorbus hupehensis
Bowd
1180Black Poplar
Populus nigra
Bowd
1181Star Magnolia
Magnolia stellata
Knowle driveway
1182Crab Apple
Malus x Moerlandsii Profusion
Bowd
1183Wild Cherry
Prunus avium
Bowd
1184Japanese Cherry
Prunus serrulata Kanzan
Bowd
1185Crab Apple
Malus Van Eseltine
Bowd
1186Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Bowd
1187Sargent’s Cherry
Prunus sargentii
Bowd
1188Japanese Cherry
Prunus shirotae Mount Fuji
Bowd
1189Crab Apple
Malus pumila Royalty
Bowd
1190Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Bowd
1191Hedge
Mixed species
Bowd
1200Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Knowle, Station Road
1201Dawn Redwood
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Knowle parkland
1202Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Knowle parkland
1203Deodar Cedar
Cedrus deodara
Knowle parkland
1204Cedar Of Lebanon
Cedrus libani
Knowle parkland
1205Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Gardens of Knowle
1206Giant Redwood
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Gardens of Knowle
1207Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Gardens of Knowle
1208Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Gardens of Knowle
1209Western Hemlock
Tsuga heterophylla
Knowle Drive
1210Coast Redwood
Sequoia sempervirens
Knowle parkland
1211Monkey Puzzle
Araucaria araucana
gardens of Knowle
1212Persian Ironwood
Parrotia persica
gardens of Knowle
1214Persian Ironwood
Parrotia persica
gardens of Knowle
1215Cedar Of Lebanon
Cedrus libani
By the ford in Mill Street
1216Pendent Lime
Tilia tomentosa Petiolaris
In The Byes by the RolyPoly Field
1218Dawn Redwood
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Sidholme Hotel
1219Cedar Of Lebanon
Cedrus libani
Sidholme Hotel
1220Ginkgo
Ginkgo biloba
Sidholme Hotel
1221Cabbage Palm
Cordyline australis
Sidholme Hotel
1222Judas Tree
Cercis siliquastrum
Sidholme Hotel
1223Handkerchief Tree
Davidia involucrata
Sidholme Hotel
1224Sugar Maple?
Acer saccharum
Sidholme Hotel
1225Whitebeam
Sorbus aria
Sidholme Hotel
1226Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Sidholme Hotel
1227Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Sidholme Hotel
1228Katsura
Cercidiphyllum japonicum
Sidholme Hotel
1229Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Sidholme Hotel
1230Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Sidholme Hotel
1231Cherry
Prunus serrulata Shirotae
Sidholme Hotel
1232Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Sidholme Hotel
1233Silver Wattle or Mimosa
Acacia dealbata
Sidholme Hotel
1234Lawson Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Lanei
Sidholme Hotel
1235Lawson Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Pottenii
Sidholme Hotel
1236Cut Leaved Maple
Acer palmatum dissectum
Sidholme Hotel
1237Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Sidholme Hotel
1238Wellingtonia or Giant Redwood
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Sidholme Hotel
1239Atlantic Cedar
Cedrus atlantica glauca
Sidholme Hotel
1240Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum Osakazuki?
Sidholme Hotel
1241Ginkgo
Ginkgo biloba
Sidholme Hotel
1242Indian Bean Tree
Catalpa bignonioides
Sidholme Hotel
1244Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Sidford High Street
1245Alder
Alnus glutinosa
Knowle
1246Pedunculate Oak
Quercus robur
Knowle
1247Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica Purpurea
Knowle
1248English or Pedunculate Oak
Quercus robur
Knowle
1249Black Mulberry
Morus nigra
Knowle
1250Handkerchief Tree
Davidia involucrata
Knowle
1251Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Knowle
1252Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Knowle
1253Black Walnut
Juglans nigra
Knowle
1254Indian Bean Tree
Catalpa bignonioides
Knowle
1255Irish Yew
Taxus baccata fastigiata
Knowle
1256Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Knowle
1257Maidenhair Tree
Ginkgo biloba
Knowle
1258Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Knowle
1259Field Maple
Acer campestre
Knowle
1260Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Knowle
1261Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Knowle
1262Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Knowle
1263Scarlet Oak
Quercus coccinea
Knowle
1264Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Knowle
1265Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Knowle
1266Plane
Platanus hispanica
Knowle
1267Chestnut
Castanea sativa
Knowle
1268Lime
Tilia x europaea
Knowle
1269Walnut
Juglans regia
Knowle
1270Plane
Platanus hispanica
Knowle
1271Cabbage Palm
Cordyline australis
Knowle
1272Ginkgo
Ginkgo biloba
Knowle
1273Wedding Cake Tree
Cornus controversa variegata
Knowle
1274Yellow Mountain Ash
Sorbus aucuparia Joseph Rock
Knowle
1275Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Knowle
1276Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Knowle
1277English Oak
Quercus robur
Knowle
1278Western Red Cedar
Thuja plicata
Knowle
1279Giant Redwood
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Knowle
1280Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Knowle
1281Acer
Acer freemanii
Knowle
1282Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Knowle
1283Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Knowle
1284Walnut
Juglans regia
Knowle
1285Blue Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica glauca
Knowle
1286Blue Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica glauca
Knowle
1287Holm oak
Quercus ilex
Knowle
1288Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
87 Sidford High Street
1289Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle
1290Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle
1291Manna Ash
Fraxinus ornus
Manor Road Car Park
1292Manna Ash
Fraxinus ornus
Manor Road Car Park
1293Sessile Oak
Quercus petraea
Knowle
1294Walnut
Juglans regia
Knowle
1295Indian Horse Chestnut
Aesculus indica
Knowle
1296Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle Park
1297Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle Park
1298Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Knowle Park
1299Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Knowle Park
1300Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Knowle Park
1301Chestnut
Castanea sativa
Knowle Park
1302Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Knowle Park
1303Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Knowle Park
1304Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle Park
1305Chestnut
Castanea sativa
Knowle Park
1306Lime
Tilia europaea
Knowle Park
1307Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Knowle Park
1308Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Knowle Park
1309Birch
Betula pendula
Knowle Park
1310Grey Alder
Alnus incana
Knowle Park
1311Birch
Betula pendula
Knowle Park
1312Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
Knowle Park
1314Pin Oak
Quercus palustris
Knowle Park
1315Pin Oak
Quercus palustris
Knowle Park
1316Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Knowle Park
1317Norway Maple
Acer platanus purpurea
Knowle Park
1318Robinia
Robinia pseudoacacia
Knowle Park
1319Bird Cherry
Prunus padus
Knowle Park
1320Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Knowle Park
1321Large Leaved Lime
Tilia platyphyllos
Blackmore Gardens
1322Weeping Wych Elm
Ulmus glabra Pendula/Camperdownii
Blackmore Drive
1323Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Blackmore Gardens
1324Judas Tree
Cercis siliquastrum
Blackmore Gardens
1325Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Blackmore Gardens
1326Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Blackmore Gardens
1327Holm oak
Quercus ilex
Blackmore Gardens
1328Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Blackmore Gardens
1329Chusan Palm
Trachycarpus fortunei
Blackmore Gardens
1330Walnut
Juglans regia
Blackmore Gardens
1331Canary Island Date Palm
Phoenix canariensis
Blackmore Gardens
1332Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Blackmore Gardens
1333Holly
Ilex aquifolium
Blackmore Gardens
1334Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Blackmore Gardens
1335Lime
Tilia x europea
Blackmore Gardens
1336Norway Maple
Acer platanoides Crimson King
Blackmore Gardens
1337Cedar Of Lebanon
Cedrus libani
Blackmore Gardens
1338Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica
Blackmore Gardens
1339Handkerchief Tree
Davidia involucrata
Blackmore Gardens
1340Copper Beech
Fagus sylvatica purpurea
Blackmore Gardens
1341Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Blackmore Gardens
1342English Oak
Quercus robur
Blackmore Gardens
1344English Oak
Quercus robur
Blackmore Gardens
1345Cabbage Palm
Cordyline australis
Blackmore Gardens
1346Cider Gum
Eucalyptus sp.
Blackmore Gardens
1347Holm oak
Quercus ilex
Blackmore Gardens
1348Strawberry Dogwood
Cornus kousa
Blackmore Gardens
1349Holm oak
Quercus ilex
Blackmore Gardens
1350English Oak
Quercus robur
Knowle
1351English Oak
Quercus robur
Knowle
1352Ginkgo
Ginkgo biloba
Knowle
1354Monkey Puzzle
Araucaria araucana
Knowle Park
1355Norway Maple
Acer platanoides Crimson King?
Knowle Drive
1356
Serviceberry
Amelanchier x Grandiflora Princess Diana
1357Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Knowle
1358Midland Hawthorn
Crataegus laevigata Paul’s Scarlet
Dissenter’s Chapel
1359Whitebeam
Sorbus aria
1361Blue Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica glauca
Tipton School
1362Silver Birch
Betula pendula
Tipton School
1363English Oak
Quercus robur
Tipton School
1364Vine-Leaved Maple
Acer cissifolium
Tipton School
1365Willow
Salix sp.
Tipton School
1366Hazel
Corylus avellana
Tipton School
1367Alder
Alnus glutinosa
Tipton School
1368English Oak
Quercus robur
Tipton School
1369Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Tipton School
1370Lucombe Oak
Quercus x hispanica lucombeana (possibly)
Glen Goyle
1371Chusan Palm
Trachycarpus fortunei
Blackmore Gardens
1372Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Blackmore Gardens
1376Holm oak
Quercus ilex
Parish Church
1377Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Parish Church
1378Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Parish Church
1379Turkish Hazel
Corylus colurna
Coburg Road
1380
Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
1381Sweet Chestnut
Castanea sativa
Coburg Road
1382Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
Coburg Road
1383London Plane
Platanus x. hispanica
Blackmore Gardens
1384Sorthern Magnolia
Magnolia grandiflora
Heydon’s Lane
1385Sweet Chestnut
Castanea sativa
The Byes
1386Willow
Salix alba
The Byes
1387Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
The Byes
1388Pin Oak
Quercus palustris
Knowle Park
1389Portuguese Laurel
Prunus lusitanica
Knowle
1401Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
St John’s School
1402Queensland Silver Wattle
Acacia podalyriifolia
St John’s School
1403Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
St John’s School
1404Crab Apple
Malus sp.
St John’s School
1405Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
St John’s School
1406Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
St John’s School
1407Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
St John’s School
1408Sessile Oak
Quercus petraea
St John’s School
1409Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
St John’s School
1410Lombardy Poplar
Populus nigra Italica
St John’s School
1411Leylandii
Cupressocyparis leylandii
St John’s School
1412Field Maple
Acer campestre
St John’s School
1413Silver Birch
Betula pendula
St John’s School
1414Osier Willow
Salix viminalis
St John’s School
1415Plane
Platanus x. hispanica
St John’s School
1416Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
St John’s School
1417Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
St John’s School
1418Plane
Platanus x. hispanica
St John’s School
1419Holly
Ilex aquifolium
St John’s School
1420Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
St John’s School
1421Robinia
Robinia pseudoacacia
St John’s School
1422Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
St John’s School
1423Lawson Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
St John’s School
1424Holly
Ilex aquifolium
St John’s School
1425Norway Maple
Acer platanus purpurea
St John’s School
1426Norway Maple
Acer platanus purpurea
St John’s School
1427Larch
Larix decidua
St John’s School
1428Kohuhu
Pittosporum tenuifolium
St John’s School
1429Common Lime
Tilia x europea
St John’s School
1430Alder
Alnus glutinosa
St John’s School
1431English Oak
Quercus robur
St John’s School
1432English Oak
Quercus robur
St John’s School
1433Poplar
Populus nigra
St John’s School
1434Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
St John’s School
1435Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
St John’s School
1436Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
St John’s School
1437Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
St John’s School
1438Ginkgo
Ginkgo biloba
Cotmaton Road
1439Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Royal Glen Hotel
1440Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Lymebourne Park
1441Ornamental cherry
Prunus serrulata Tai Haku
Salcombe Regis churchyard
1442Yew
Taxus baccata
Salcombe Regis church
1443Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Salcombe Regis church
1444Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Salcombe Regis church
1445Sweet Gum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Salcombe Regis church
1446Silver Birch
Betula pendula
Salcombe Regis church
1447Paper Bark Maple
Acer griseum
Salcombe Regis church
1448Hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna
Salcombe Regis church
1449Black Locust Tree
Robinia pseudoacacia
Salcombe Regis church
1450Crab Apple
Malus sylvestris
Salcombe Regis church
1451Midland Hawthorn
Crataegus laevigata Rosea Flore Pleno
Salcombe Regis church
1452Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Salcombe Regis church
1453Irish Yew
Taxus baccata Fastigiata
Salcombe Regis church
1454Sawtooth Oak
Quercus acutissima
Knapp
1455Lime
Tilia x europea
The Byes
1456Huntingdon Elm
Ulmus x hollandica
The Byes
1458Norway Maple
Acer platanoides
The Byes
1459Crack Willow
Salix fragilis
The Byes
1460Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1461Robusta Poplar
Populus x canadensis Robusta
The Byes
1462Hop Hornbeam
Ostrya carpinifolia
The Byes
1463Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
The Byes
1464Blue Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica glauca
Lawns area of the Byes
1465Alder
Alnus glutinosa
The Byes
1466Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1467Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
The Byes
1468Weeping Willow
Salix sp.
The Byes
1469Alder
Alnus glutinosa
The Byes
1470Weeping Willow
Salix sp.
The Byes
1471Black Locust Tree
Robinia pseudoacacia
The Byes
1472Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1473Lime
Tilia x europea
The Byes
1474Single-Leaf Ash
Fraxinus anomala
The Byes
1475Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1476
Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1477English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1478European Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
The Byes
1479English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1480Ginkgo bilobaThe Byes
1481Tilia x europaeaThe Byes
1482Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1483Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Byes
1484Kalopanax septemlobusThe Goyle
1485Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Knowle
1486Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Knowle
1487Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Knowle
1488Horse Chestnut
Aesculus hippocastanum
The Knowle
1489English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1490Dove Tree
Davidia involucrata
The Goyle
1491Kousa Dogwood
Cornus kousa
The Goyle
1492Silver Lime
Tilia tomentosa
The Knowle
1493English Yew
Taxus baccata
The Knowle
1494Crab Apple
Malus sylvestris
Salcombe
Regis
1495Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Salcombe
Regis
1496Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Salcombe
Regis
1498Gingko
Ginkgo biloba
The Byes
1499Japanese Zelkova
Zelkova serrata
The Byes
1500Lombardy Poplar
Populus nigra
The Byes
1501Holm Oak
Quercus ilex
The Byes
1502Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
The Byes
1503Tuip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
The Byes
1504Japanese Zelkova
Zelkova serrata
The Byes
1505Norway Maple
Acer platanoides
The Byes
1506Western Red Cedar
Thuja plicata
The Byes
1507Atlas Cedar
Cedrus atlantica
The Byes
1508Western Hemlock Spruce
Tsuga heterophylla
The Byes
1509Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1510Douglas Fire
Pseudotsuga menziesii
The Byes
1512Red Horse Chestnut
Aesculus x carnea
The Byes
1513False Acacia
Robinia pseudoacacia
The Byes
1515Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Byes
1516Italian Alder
Alnus cordata
The Byes
1517Tree Cotoeaster
Cotoneaster frigidus
The Byes
1518Western Red Cedar
Thuja plicata
The Byes
1519Whitebeam
Sorbus aria
The Byes
1520Norway Maple
Acer platanoides
The Byes
1521Silver Birch
Betula pendula
The Byes
1522Beech
Fagus sylvatica
The Byes
1523English Yew
Taxus cuspidata
Glen Goyle
1524Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum
Glen Goyle
1525Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Glen Goyle
1526English Oak
Quercus robur
Glen Goyle
1527Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Glen Goyle
1528Douglas Fir
Pseudotsuga menziesii
The Knowle
1529English Oak
Quercus robur
The Knowle
1530Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
 The Knowle
1531Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Knowle
1532Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
Tipton
1553Silver Maple
Acer saccharinum
Tipton
1554Sour Cherry
Prunus cerasus
Tipton
1555Silver Birch
Betula pendula
Tipton
1557Holm Oak
Quercus ilex
Tipton
1558American Sweetgum
Liquidambar styraciflua
Station Road
1559Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
The Knowle
1560European Holly
Ilex aquifolium
Sidmouth Parish Church
1561Harlequin Glorybower
Clerodendrum trichotomum
The Goyle
1562Large Leaved Lime
Tilia platyphyllos
Riverside Road
1563Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Riverside Road
1564Pin Oak
Quercus palustris
The Knowle
1565Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
St Johns
1566Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Station Road
1567Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
The Byes
1568Monkey Puzzle
Araucaria araucana
The Knowle
1569Monkey Puzzle
Araucaria araucana
Stowford
1570English Oak
Quercus robur
Scout Field
1571Black Pine
Pinus nigra
Stowford
1572Red Maple
Acer rubrum
Stowford
1573Lebanon Cedar
Cedrus libani
Stowford
1574Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Stowford
1575Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Stowford
1576Black Mulberry
Morus nigra
Long Park
1578English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1579English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1580English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1581Japanese Yew
Taxus cuspidata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1582English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1583English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1584English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1585English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1586English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1587English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1588English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1589English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1590English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1591Japanese Yew
Taxus cuspidata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1592English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidmouth Parish Church
1593Silver Maple
Acer saccharinum
Long Park
1594Common Pear
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1595Apple
Prunus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1596PlumMalus domesticaStowford Community Centre
1597Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1598Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1599Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1600Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1601Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1602Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1603Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1604Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1605Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1606Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1607Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1609Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1610Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1611Damson
Prunus insititia
Stowford Community Centre
1612Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1613Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1614Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1615Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1616Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1617Cherry Crab
Malus robusta
Stowford Community Centre
1618Plum
Malus domestica
Stowford Community Centre
1619Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Stowford
1620Pin Oak
Quercus palustris
Peak Hill Road
1621Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
The Knapp
1622Elm
Ulmus x hollandica
Bickwell Valley
1623Japanese Redcedar
Cryptomeria japonica
Sidbury Millenium Field
1624Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidbury Millenium Field
1625Lawson’s Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Sidbury Millenium Field
1626European Hornbeam
Carpinus betulus
Sidbury Millenium Field
1627Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidbury Millenium Field
1628Prunus sp.Sidbury Millenium Field
1629Populus sp.Sidbury Millenium Field
1630English Oak
Quercus robur
Sidbury Millenium Field
1631Norway Spruce
Picea abies
Sidbury Millenium Field
1632English Oak
Quercus robur
Sidbury Millenium Field
1633English Oak
Quercus robur
Sidbury Millenium Field
1634Oak
Quercus sp.
Sidbury Millenium Field
1635Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidbury Millenium Field
1636Small-Leaved Elm
Ulmus minor
Sidbury Millenium Field
1637Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidbury Millenium Field
1638Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Sidbury Millenium Field
1639Common Box
Buxus sempervirens
Sidbury Millenium Field
1640English Yew
Taxus baccata
Sidbury Millenium Field
1641Lawson’s Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Sidbury Millenium Field
1642Common BoxBuxus sempervirensSidbury Millenium Field
1643English Oak
Quercus robur
Sidbury Millenium Field
1644Tripfoliate Orange
Barbed Wire Bush
Poncirus trifoliata
Blackmore
Gardens
1645Silver Birch
Betula pendula
Sidmouth Cemetery
1646Yellow Buckeye
Aesculus flava
Sidmouth Cemetery
1647JuneBerry
Amelanchier lamarckii
Sidmouth Cemetery
1648Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Sidmouth Cemetery
1649Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Sidmouth Cemetery
1650Lawson’s Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Sidmouth Cemetery
1651June Berry
Amelanchier lamarckii
Sidmouth Cemetery
1652Leyland Cypress
Cupressus leylandii
Sidmouth Cemetery
1653European Holly
Ilex aquifolium
Sidmouth Cemetery
1654Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidmouth Cemetery
1655Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Sidmouth Cemetery
1656Hiba
Thujopsis dolabrata
Sidmouth Cemetery
1657Japanese Redcedar
Cryptomeria japonica
Sidmouth Cemetery
1658Sawara Cypress
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Sidmouth Cemetery
1659Tulip Tree
Liriodendron tulipifera
Sidmouth Cemetery
1660Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Sidmouth Cemetery
1661Coast Redwood
Sequoia sempervirens
Sidmouth Cemetery
1662Judas Tree
Cercis siliquastrum
Sidmouth Cemetery
1663Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Sidmouth Cemetery
1664Western Redcedar
Thuja plicata
Sidmouth Cemetery
1665Turkey Oak
Quercus cerris
Sidmouth Cemetery
1666Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Sidmouth Cemetery
1667Lawson’s Cypress
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
Sidmouth Cemetery
1668Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris
Sidmouth Cemetery
1669Red Oak
Quercus rubra
Sidmouth Cemetery
1673Silver Birch
Betula pendula
All Saints Road
1674Japanese Yew
Taxus cuspidata
All Saints Road
1675Common Lime
Tilia x europaea
All Saints Road
1676English Yew
Taxus baccata
 All Saints Road
1677Beech
Fagus sylvatica
All Saints Road
1678Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
All Saints Road
1679Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Station Road
1680Black Pine
Pinus nigra
Station Road
1681Holm Oak
Quercus ilex
Station Road
1682Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Powys House
1683Lawson’s Cypress Chamaecyparis lawsonianaAll Saints Road
1684Silver Birch
Betula pendula
All Saints Road
1685Holm Oak
Quercus ilex
All Saints Road
1686Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Powys House
1687Beech
Fagus sylvatica
Station Road
1688Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Cotmaton Road
1689Monterey Pine
Pinus radiata
Manor Road
1690Monterey Cypress
Cupressus macrocarpa
Manor Road
1691Crab Apple
Malus sylvestris
All Saints Road
1692Norway Maple
Acer platanoides
Radway
1693Plums and Cherries
Prunus sp.
Riverside
1694Plums and Cherries
Prunus sp.
Arcot Road
1695Rowan
Sorbus aucuparia
Sid Road
1696Plums and Cherries
Prunus sp.
Sid Road
1697Plums and Cherries
Prunus sp.
Sidmouth Cemetery
1698Broad Leafed Cockspurthorn
Crataegus prunifolia
Southway
1699Black Poplar
Populus nigra
Southway
1770Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
The Byes
1771Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
The Byes
1772Tilia x europaeaThe Byes
1773English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1775Small Leaved Lime
Tilia cordata
The Byes
1776London Plane
Platanus x hispanica
The Byes
1777Monkey Puzzle
Araucaria araucana
The Triangle
1778Persian Walnut
Juglans regia
The Triangle
1779Sycamore
Acer pseudoplatanus
The Triangle
1780English Oak
Quercus robur
Stowford
1781English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1782English Oak
Quercus robur
The Byes
1014Ulmo
Eucryphia cordifolia
Blackmore Gardens